National Championships 2016

English Short Mat Bowling Association
National Championships 2016
National Mixed Fours - 2 April 2016
Hertfordshire 1 Herts 1 Qualifying Group Group Table Pts SD Consolation Plate
Diana Davies Opponents F A Norfolk 2 6 +15 Round 1
Tony Smith Essex 4 4 16 Essex 4 2 +3 Hertfordshire 1 - Gloucestershire 1
Gordon Burrow Suffolk 1 6 5 Suffolk 1 2 -1
Liz Bradley Norfolk 2 5 9 Hertfordshire 1 2 -15
Hertfordshire 2 Herts 2 Qualifying Group Group Table Pts SD Main Knockout Competition
Jill Oakes Opponents F A Hertfordshire 2 6 +14 Round 1
Pauline Taylor Essex 3 8 2 Essex 3 2 +6 Hertfordshire 2 11 - 6 Devon 1
Brian McGivern Humberside 1 8 4 Hampshire 1 2 -4 Quarter Final
Darren Stanford Hampshire 1 6 2 Humberside 1 2 -16 Hertfordshire 2 4 - 12 Norfolk 1
National Singles - 7 April 2016
Hertfordshire 1 Herts 1 Qualifying Group Group Table Pts SD Knockout Stage
Opponents F A Mike Ivings 6 +31 Round 1
Jeanette Gayler Graham Stubbs 7 10 Graham Stubbs 4 +4 Darren Stanford 5 - 13 Nigel Nicholls
John Paddy 8 13 John Paddy 2 -11
Mike Ivings 1 17 Jeanette Gayler 0 -24
Hertfordshire 2 Herts 2 Qualifying Group Group Table Pts SD
Opponents F A Gavin Wood 4 +10
Darren Stanford Adam Sultana 14 3 Darren Stanford 4 +10
Gavin Wood 9 15 Adam Sultana 2 -9
Francis Boatman 13 8 Francis Boatman 2 -11
Hertfordshire 3 Herts 3 Qualifying Group Group Table Pts SD
Opponents F A Jake Atrill 6 +21
Brian McGivern Jake Atrill 8 14 Simon Warnes 4 +17
Simon Warnes 2 21 Brian McGivern 2 -20
David Gander 11 6 David Gander 0 -18
National Pairs - 8 April 2016
Hertfordshire 1 Herts 1 Qualifying Group Group Table Pts SD Knockout Stage
Opponents F A Worcestershire 1 5 +15 Round 1
Adrianne West Herefordshire 2 17 2
Essex 3 5 +5
Michael West Essex 3 6 7 Hertfordshire 1 2 0
Worcestershire 1 4 18 Herefordshire 2 0 -20
Hertfordshire 2 Herts 2 Qualifying Group Group Table Pts SD
Opponents F A Hampshire 1 6 +18
Brian McGivern Humberside 2 15 3 Staffordshire 1 4 +10
Darren Stanford Hampshire 1 6 7 Hertfordshire 2 2 +8
Staffordshire 1 5 8 Humberside 2 0 -37
Hertfordshire 3 Herts 3 Qualifying Group Group Table Pts SD
Opponents F A North Yorks 1 6 +17
Pauline Taylor Surrey 1 8 8 Somerset 1 3 -3
Jeanette Gayler Somerset 1 8 8 Hertfordshire 3 2 -6
North Yorks 1 3 9 Surrey 1 1 -8
National Fours - 9 April 2016
Hertfordshire 1 Herts 1 Qualifying Group Group Table Pts SD Knockout Stage
Jill Oakes Opponents F A Gloucestershire 1 4 +15 Round 1
Pauline Taylor East Sussex 1 9 3 Hertfordshire 1 4 +14 Hertfordshire 1 6 - 8 Cheshire 1
Brian McGivern Herefordshire 2 14 3 East Sussex1 2 -10
Darren Stanford Gloucestershire 1 5 8 Herefordshire 2 2 -19
Hertfordshire 2 Herts 2 Qualifying Group Group Table Pts SD
Jeanette Gayler Opponents F A Somerset 3 6 +15
Graham Yates Somerset 3 3 9 Worcestershire 1 4 +9
Margaret Regan Worcestershire 1 5 13 Kent 2 2 +3
Tony Gayler Kent 2 0 13 Hertfordshire 2 0 -29
Hertfordshire 3 Herts 3 Qualifying Group Group Table Pts SD
Cherry Nolan Opponents F A Norfolk 2 4 +16
Adrianne West Suffolk 2 3 10 Suffolk 2 4 +8
Ted Nolan West Sussex 2 6 6 West Sussex 2 3 -2
Michael West Norfolk 2 1 16 Hertfordshire 3 1 -22
National Triples - 10 April 2016
Hertfordshire 1 Herts 1 Qualifying Group Group Table Pts SD Knockout Stage
Opponents F A West Midlands 1 6 +12 Round 1
Tony Gayler Worcestershire 1 12 5 Gloucestershire 1 4 +14 Hertfordshire 2 4 - 11 North Yorkshire 2
Margaret Regan Gloucestershire 1 8 10 Hertfordshire 1 2 0
Jeanette Gayler West Midlands 1 8 13 Worcestershire 1 0 -26
Hertfordshire 2 Herts 2 Qualifying Group Group Table Pts SD
Opponents F A Hertfordshire 2 4 +1
Pauline Taylor Humberside 1 6 6 Somerset 2 3 +3
Brian McGivern Somerset 2 7 7 Humberside 1 3 +1
Darren Stanford Hampshire 2 7 6 Hampshire 2 2 -2