National Championships 2017

English Short Mat Bowling Association
National Championships 2017

Mixed Fours
National Mixed Fours - 25 March 2017
 
Hertfordshire 1
Val Thorogood
Barry Thorogood
Audrey Fowler
Brian Fowler
Herts 1 Qualifying Group
Opponents F A
Hampshire 1 4 9
Derbyshire 1 4 10
Herefordshire 1 8 9
Group Table Pts SD
Hampshire 1 6 +15
Herefordshire 1 4 -1
Derbyshire 1 2 -2
Hertfordshire 1 0 -12
Knockout Stage
Neither Hertfordshire team progressed to the knockout phase of the competition. Hertfordshire 2 were knocked out in the quarter finals of the Consolation Plate.
 
Hertfordshire 2
Jill Oakes
Pauline Taylor
Alan Spicer
Brian McGivern
Herts 2 Qualifying Group
Opponents F A
Devon 1 4 11
Norfolk 1 4 11
Oxfordshire 1 3 13
Group Table Pts SD
Norfolk 1 6 +15
Oxfordshire 1 4 +5
Devon 1 2 +4
Hertfordshire 2 0 -24

Singles
National Singles - 6 April 2017
 
Hertfordshire 1
Michael West
Herts 1 Qualifying Group
Opponents F A
Gavin Wood 7 7
Steve Buckett 5 17
Ivan Lunn 4 13
Group Table Pts SD
Ivan Lunn 4 +9
Gavin Wood 4 +7
Steve Buckett 3 +5
Michael West 1 -21
Knockout Stage
None of the Hertfordshire players progressed to the knockout phase of the competition.
 
Hertfordshire 2
Steve Hipperson
Herts 2 Qualifying Group
Opponents F A
Denise Wiltshire 2 18
Graham James 1 22
David Coultas 3 21
Group Table Pts SD
Graham James 6 +33
David Coultas 4 +22
Denise Wiltshire 2 0
Steve Hipperson 0 -55
 
Hertfordshire 3
Tony Gayler
Herts 3 Qualifying Group
Opponents F A
Mitchell Young 4 13
Neil Davidson 6 12
Graham Rabbetts 18 1
Group Table Pts SD
Neil Davidson 4 +18
Mitchell Young 4 +11
Tony Gayler 2 0
Graham Rabbetts 2 -29

Pairs
National Pairs - 7 April 2017
 
Hertfordshire 1
Brian McGivern
Darren Stanford
Herts 1 Qualifying Group
Opponents F A
Somerset 2 10 8
Surrey 3 5 12
Norfolk 3 4 12
Group Table Pts SD
Norfolk 3 4 +14
Somerset 2 4 +6
Surrey 3 2 -7
Hertfordshire 1 2 -13
Knockout Stage
None of the Hertfordshire teams progressed to the knockout phase of the competition.
 
Hertfordshire 2
Pauline Taylor
Alan Hare
Herts 2 Qualifying Group
Opponents F A
Herefordshire 2 10 10
Worcestershire 8 7
Hampshire1 2 15
Group Table Pts SD
Hampshire 1 5 +23
Herefordshire 2 3 0
Hertfordshire 2 3 -12
Worcestershire 1 1 -11
 
Hertfordshire 3
Steve Hipperson
Ken Murray
Herts 3 Qualifying Group
Opponents F A
East Sussex 1 4 14
Humberside 3 3 11
Norfolk 4 5 11
Group Table Pts SD
East Sussex 1 5 +14
Norfolk 4 5 +9
Humberside 3 2 +1
Hertfordshire 3 0 -24

Fours
National Fours - 8 April 2017
 
Hertfordshire 1
Jill Oakes
Pauline Taylor
Brian McGivern
Darren Stanford
Herts 1 Qualifying Group
Opponents F A
Cornwall 2 7 5
Oxfordshire 2 5 10
Worcestershire 2 9 12
Group Table Pts SD
Cornwall 2 4 +6
Worcestershire 2 3 0
Oxfordshire 2 3 0
Hertfordshire 2 2 -6
Knockout Stage
None of the Hertfordshire teams progressed to the knockout phase of the competition.
 
Hertfordshire 2
Liz Bradley
Dennis Paddison
Gordon Burrow
Ken Murray
Herts 2 Qualifying Group
Opponents F A
Humberside 3 3 7
Dorset 3 1 15
Buckinghamshire 1 3 10
Group Table Pts SD
Dorset 3 6 +36
Humberside 3 4 +8
Buckinghamshire 1 2 -19
Hertfordshire 2 0 -25
 
Hertfordshire 3
Jeanette Gayler
Roy Duke
Peter Griffiths
Tony Gayler
Herts 3 Qualifying Group
Opponents F A
Humberside 1 6 12
East Sussex 1 2 16
Suffolk 3 1 11
Group Table Pts SD
East Sussex 1 6 +24
Suffolk 3 4 +15
Humberside 1 2 -9
Hertfordshire 3 0 -30
 
Hertfordshire 4
Marion Cooper
Pamela Westrope
Rebecca Nightingale
Alan Hare
Herts 4 Qualifying Group
Opponents F A
Dorset 2 3 11
Hampshire 1 2 15
Somerset 1 4 14
Group Table Pts SD
Somerset 1 6 +23
Hampshire 1 4 +17
Dorset 2 2 -9
Hertfordshire 4 0 -31

Triples
National Triples - 9 April 2017
 
Hertfordshire 1
Pauline Taylor
Brian McGivern
Darren Stanford
Herts 1 Qualifying Group
Opponents F A
Hampshire 1 3 15
Devon 2 2 15
Essex 1 1 14
Group Table Pts SD
Hampshire 1 4 +17
Devon 2 4 +11
Essex 1 4 +10
Hertfordshire 1 0 -38
Knockout Stage
None of the Hertfordshire teams progressed to the knockout phase of the competition.
 
Hertfordshire 2
Val Thorogood
Audrey Fowler
Brian Fowler
Herts 2 Qualifying Group
Opponents F A
East Sussex 1 5 12
West Sussex 1 4 17
Surrey 1 7 10
Group Table Pts SD
East Sussex 1 6 +15
West Sussex 1 4 +19
Surrey 1 2 -11
Hertfordshire 2 0 -23
 
Hertfordshire 3
Jeanette Gayler
Peter Griffiths
Tony Gayler
Herts 3 Qualifying Group
Opponents F A
Worcestershire 2 10 9
Kent 1 7 8
Northamptonshire 2 6 13
Group Table Pts SD
Northamptonshire 2 4 +7
Kent 1 4 +5
Worcestershire 2 2 -5
Hertfordshire 3 2 -7
Style Sheet - New