National Championships 2018

English Short Mat Bowling Association
National Championships 2018
Competitions
  • Mixed Fours
  • Over-55 Pairs
  • Singles
  • Pairs
  • Fours
  • Triples
National Mixed Fours - 7 April 2018
 
Hertfordshire 1
Pauline Taylor
Mary Chadd
Alan Spicer
Brian McGivern
Herts 1 Group Stage
Opponents F A
Buckinghamshire 10 7
East Sussex 7 5
Dorset 1 11 8
Group Table Pts SD
Hertfordshire 1 6 +8
Buckinghamshire 3 -1
Dorset 1 2 -3
East Sussex 1 -2
Knockout Stage
 Hertfordshire 1 lost in the first round of the main knockout competition to Suffolk 2 by 12-1.

Hertfordshire 2 competed in the Plate competition, going out in the first round to North Yorkshire 13-1
 
Hertfordshire 2
Marion Cooper
Margaret Hare
Sam Salmon
Alan Hare
Herts 2 Group Stage
Opponents F A
Suffolk 1 7 10
Gloucestershire 3 14
Northants 1 5 11
Group Table Pts SD
Gloucestershire 4 +16
Suffolk 2 4 +7
Northants 1 4 -3
Hertfordshire 2 0 -20

National Over 55 Pairs- 8 April 2018
 
Hertfordshire 1
Audrey Fowler
Brian Fowler
 
 
Herts 1 Group Stage
Opponents F A
Buckinghamshire 5 13
Devon 3 10 8
     
Group Table Pts SD
Hertfordshire 1    
     
     
     
Knockout Stage
 
 
Hertfordshire 2
Rosa Wass
Brian Wass
 
 
Herts 2 Group Stage
Opponents F A
Dorset 3 2 19
Derbyshire 1 19
     
Group Table Pts SD
Hertfordshire 2    
     
     
     

'
National Singles - 12 April 2018
 
Hertfordshire 1
Tony Gayler
 
 
 
Herts 1 Group Stage
Opponents F A
East Sussex 1  5  11
West Midlands 2  7  12
Worcestershire 2  13  10
Group Table Pts SD
West Midlands 2 4 +12
East Sussex 1 4 +5
Hertfordshire 1  2 -8
Worcestershire 2 2 -9
Knockout Stage
 
 
Hertfordshire 2
Michael Thrush
 
 
 
Herts 2 Group Stage
Opponents F A
Gloucestershire 2  1  20
Essex 4  5  11
Hampshire 3  4  15
Group Table Pts SD
Hampshire 3 6 +18
Gloucestershire 2 4 +22
Essex 4 2 -4
Hertfordshire 2 0 -36
 
Hertfordshire 3
Gordon Burrows
 
 
 
Herts 3 Group Stage
Opponents F A
Essex 2  0  23
Herefordshire  10  11
Devon 3  4  19
Group Table Pts SD
Devon 3  6 +30
Essex 2 4 +19
Herefordshire 2 -10
Hertfordshire 3 0 -39
 
Hertfordshire 4
Robin Quarterman
 
 
 
Herts 4 Group Stage
Opponents F A
Oxfordshire 3  9  14
Derbyshire 3  12  8
Kent 2  8  10
Group Table Pts SD
Derbyshire 3 4 +8
Kent 2 4 -2
Hertfordshire 4 2 -3
Oxfordshire 3 2 -3

National Pairs - 13 April 2018
 
Hertfordshire 1
Audrey Fowler
Brian Fowler
 
 
Herts 1 Group Stage
Opponents F A
Suffolk 2 6 6
North Yorks 3 11 6
Cheshire 1 5 10
Group Table Pts SD
Cheshire 1 6 +10
Hertfordshire 1 3 0
North Yorks 3 2 -8
Suffolk 2 1 -2
Knockout Stage
Audrey and Brian Fowler went through to the knockout stage as runners up in their qualifying group.  They went out to Essex 8-12.
 
Hertfordshire 2
Alan Spicer
Brian McGivern
 
 
Herts 2 Group Stage
Opponents F A
Dorset 3 8 17
Devon 3 7 9
West Midlands 4 12
Group Table Pts SD
West Midlands 6 +18
Dorset 3 4 +10
Devon 3 2 -9
Hertfordshire 2 0 -19
 
Hertfordshire 3
Val Thorogood
Barry Thorogood
 
 
Herts 3 Group Stage
Opponents F A
Norfolk 2 3 17
Devon 1 3 16
Herefordshire 1  5 10
Group Table Pts SD
Norfolk 2 4 +17
Devon 1  4 +13
Herefordshire 1 4 +2
Hertfordshire 3 0 -32

National Fours - 14 April 2018
 
Hertfordshire 1
Bill Durham
Peter Griffiths
Jeanette Gayler
Tony Gayler
Herts 1 Group Stage
Opponents F A
East Sussex 1 7 4
Devon 4 2 17
Derbyshire 2 4 9
Group Table Pts SD
Devon 4 4 +14
Derbyshire 2 4 -9
East Sussex 1 2 +12
Hertfordshire 1 2 -17
Knockout Stage
 
 
Hertfordshire 2
Jeff Branch
Margaret Hare
Sam Salmon
Alan Hare
Herts 2 Group Stage
Opponents F A
Essex 4 3 9
Norfolk 2 5 13
Derbyshire 1 15 5
Group Table Pts SD
Norfolk 2 6 +18
Essex 4 3 -2
Hertfordshire 2 2 -4
Derbyshire 1 1 -12
 
Hertfordshire 3
Val Thorogood
Liz Bradley
Eileen Prior
Barry Thorogood
Herts 3 Group Stage
Opponents F A
Norfolk 3 7 21
Devon 1 7 18
West Sussex 1 5 10
Group Table Pts SD
Norfolk 3 6 21
West Sussex 1 4 +4
Devon 1 2 +5
Hertfordshire 3 0 -30

National Triples - 15 April 2018
 
Hertfordshire 1
Marion Cooper
Sam Salmon
Alan Hare
 
Herts 1 Group Stage
Opponents F A
Northants 2 9 4
Humberside 2 8 10
Derbyshire 2 6 15
Group Table Pts SD
Humberside 2 4 +5
Northants 2 4 0
Derbyshire 2 2 +1
Hertfordshire 1 2 -6
Knockout Stage
 
 
Hertfordshire 2
Brenda Hutty
Toni Gearing
Bill Gearing
 
Herts 2 Group Stage
Opponents F A
Kent 1 2 10
Derbyshire 1 5 13
Buckinghamshire 1 10 4
Group Table Pts SD
Derbyshire 1 6 +21
Kent 1 4 +5
Hertfordshire 2 2 -10
Buckinghamshire 1 0 -16
 
Hertfordshire 3
Audrey Fowler
Dennis Mack
Brian Fowler
 
Herts 3 Group Stage
Opponents F A
Gloucestershire 2 2 19
Norfolk 1 6 12
Hampshire 1 4 11
Group Table Pts SD
Hampshire 1 6 +11
Gloucestershire 2 4 +18
Norfolk 1 2 +1
Hertfordshire 3 0 -30
 
Hertfordshire 4
Sue Darvell
Keith Darvell
Barry Thorogood
 
Herts 4 Group Stage
Opponents F A
East Sussex 1 10 7
Somerset 2 3 17
Norfolk 3 4 9
Group Table Pts SD
Somerset 2 6 +28
Norfolk 3 4 +8
Hertfordshire 4 2 -16
East Sussex 1 0 -20

Stylesheet