HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY

SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

Page Header

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

Results

National Singles
7 April 2016

Hertfordshire 1
Jeanette Gayler
Group Results
Opponents F A
Graham Stubbs 7 10
John Paddy 8 13
Mike Ivings 1 17
Group Table
Mike Ivings 6 +31
Graham Stubbs 4 +4
John Paddy 2 -11
Jeanette Gayler 0 -24
Hertfordshire 2
Darren Stanford
Group Results
Opponents F A
Adam Sultana 14 3
Gavin Wood 9 15
Francis Boatman 13 8
Group Table
Gavin Wood 4 +10
Darren Stanford 4 +10
Adam Sultana 2 -9
Francis Boatman 2 -11
Knockout Round 1
Darren Stanford 5 - 13 Nigel Nicholls
Hertfordshire 3
Brian McGivern
Group Results
Opponents F A
Jake Atrill 8 14
Simon Warnes 2 21
David Gander 11 6
Group Table
Jake Atrill 6 +21
Simon Warnes 4 +17
Brian McGivern 2 -20
David Gander 0 -18

National Pairs
8 April 2016

Hertfordshire 1
Adrianne West, Michael West
Group Results
Opponents F A
Herefordshire 2 17 2
Essex 3 6 7
Worcestershire 1 4 18
Group Table
Worcestershire 1 5 +15
Essex 3 5 +5
Hertfordshire 1 2 0
Herefordshire 2 0 -20
Hertfordshire 2
Brian McGivern, Darren Stanford
Group Results
Opponents F A
Humberside 2 15 3
Hampshire 1 6 7
Staffordshire 1 5 8
Group Table
Hampshire 1 6 +18
Staffordshire 1 4 +10
Hertfordshire 2 2 +8
Humberside 2 0 -37
Hertfordshire 3
Pauline Taylor, Jeanette Gayler
Group Results
Opponents F A
Surrey 1 8 8
Somerset 1 8 8
North Yorkshire 1 3 9
Group Table
North Yorkshire 1 6 +17
Somerset 1 3 -3
Hertfordshire 3 2 -6
Surrey 1 1 -8

National Fours
9 April 2016

Hertfordshire 1
Jill Oakes, Pauline Taylor
Brian McGivern, Darren Stanford
Group Results
Opponents F A
East Sussex 1 9 3
Herefordshire 2 14 3
Gloucestershire 1 5 8
Group Table
Gloucestershire 1 4 +15
Hertfordshire 1 4 +14
East Sussex 1 2 -10
Herefordshire 2 2 -19
Knockout Round 1
Hertfordshire 1 6 - 8 Cheshire 1
Hertfordshire 2
Jeanette Gayler, Graham Yates
Margaret Regan, Tony Gayler
Group Results
Opponents F A
Somerset 3 3 9
Worcestershire 1 5 13
Kent 2 0 13
Group Table
Somerset 3 6 +15
Worcestershire 1 4 +9
Kent 2 2 +3
Hertfordshire 2 0 -29
Hertfordshire 3
Cherry Nolan, Adrianne West
Ted Nolan, Michael West
Group Results
Opponents F A
Suffolk 2 3 10
West Sussex 2 6 6
Norfolk 2 1 16
Group Table
Norfolk 2 4 +16
Suffolk 2 4 +8
West Sussex 2 3 -2
Hertfordshire 3 1 -22

National Triples
10 April 2016

Hertfordshire 1
Tony Gayler, Margaret Regan, Jeanette Gayler
Group Results
Opponents F A
Worcestershire 1 12 5
Gloucestershire 1 8 10
West Midlands 1 8 13
Group Table
West Midlands 1 6 +12
Gloucestershire 1 4 +14
Hertfordshire 1 2 0
Worcestershire 1 0 -26
Hertfordshire 2
Pauline Taylor, Brian McGivern
Darren Stanford
Group Results
Opponents F A
Humberside 1 6 6
Somerset 2 7 7
Hampshire 2 7 6
Group Table
Hertfordshire 2 4 +1
Somerset 2 3 +3
Humberside 1 3 +1
Hampshire 2 2 -2
Knockout Round 1
Hertfordshire 2 4 - 11 North Yorkshire 2

National Mixed Fours
2 April 2016

Hertfordshire 1
Diana Davies, Tony Smith
Gordon Burrow, Liz Bradley
Group Results
Opponents F A
Essex 4 4 16
Suffolk 1 6 5
Norfolk 2 5 9
Group Table
Norfolk 2 6 +15
Essex 4 2 +3
Suffolk 1 2 -1
Hertfordshire 1 2 -15
Hertfordshire 2
Jill Oakes, Pauline Taylor
Alan Spicer, Brian McGivern
Group Results
Opponents F A
Essex 3 8 2
Humberside 1 8 4
Hampshire 1 6 2
Group Table
Hertfordshire 2 6 +14
Essex 3 2 +6
Hampshire 1 2 -4
Humberside 1 2 -16
Knockout Round 1
Hertfordshire 2 11 - 6 Devon 1
Knockout Quarter Final
Hertfordshire 2 4 - 12 Norfolk 1