HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY

SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018

Page Header

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018

National Finals Results

National Mixed Fours
7 April 2018

Hertfordshire 1
Pauline Taylor, Mary Chadd
Alan Spicer, Brian McGivern
Group Results
Opponents F A
Buckinghamshire 10 7
East Sussex 7 5
Dorset 1 11 8
Group Table
Hertfordshire 1 6 +8
Buckinghamshire 3 -1
Dorset 1 2 -3
East Sussex 1 -2
Main Knockout Round 1
Hertfordshire 1 1 - 12 Suffolk 2
Hertfordshire 2
Marion Cooper, Margaret Hare
Sam Salmon, Alan Hare
Group Results
Opponents F A
Suffolk 1 7 10
Gloucestershire 3 14
Northants 1 5 11
Group Table
Gloucestershire 4 +16
Suffolk 2 4 +7
Northants 1 4 -3
Hertfordshire 2 0 -20
Plate Knockout Round 1
Hertfordshire 2 1 - 13 North Yorkshire

National Over-55 Pairs
8 April 2018

Hertfordshire 1
Audrey Fowler, Brian Fowler
Group Results
Opponents F A
Buckinghamshire 5 13
Devon 3 10 8
     
Group Table
     
     
     
     
Plate Knockout
Audrey and Brian Fowler were knocked out in the quarter finals of the Plate competition.
Hertfordshire 2
Rosa Wass, Brian Wass
Group Results
Opponents F A
Dorset 3 2 19
Derbyshire 1 19
     
Group Table
     
     
     
     
Incomplete Results
Apologies for the gaps above but the ESMBA did not publish the full results for this competition.

National Singles
12 April 2018

Hertfordshire 1
Tony Gayler
Group Results
Opponents F A
East Sussex 1 5 11
West Midlands 2 7 12
Worcestershire 2 13 10
Group Table
West Midlands 2 4 +12
East Sussex 4 +5
Hertfordshire 1 2 -8
Worcestershire 2 2 -9
Hertfordshire 2
Michael Thrush
Group Results
Opponents F A
Gloucestershire 2 1 20
Essex 4 5 11
Hampshire 3 4 15
Group Table
Hampshire 3 6 +18
Gloucestershire 2 4 +22
Essex 4 2 -4
Hertfordshire 2 0 -36
Hertfordshire 3
Gordon Burrows
Group Results
Opponents F A
Essex 2 0 23
Herefordshire 10 11
Devon 3 4 19
Group Table
Devon 3 6 +30
Essex 2 4 +19
Herefordshire 2 -10
Hertfordshire 3 0 -39
Hertfordshire 4
Robin Quarterman
Group Results
Opponents F A
Oxfordshire 3 9 14
Derbyshire 3 12 8
Kent 2 8 10
Group Table
Derbyshire 3 4 +8
Kent 2 4 +2
Hertfordshire 4 2 -3
Oxfordshire 3 2 -3

National Pairs
13 April 2018

Hertfordshire 1
Audrey Fowler, Brian Fowler
Group Results
Opponents F A
Suffolk 2 6 6
North Yorkshire 3 11 6
Cheshire 1 5 10
Group Table
Cheshire 1 6 +10
Hertfordshire 1 3 0
North Yorkshire 3 2 -8
Suffolk 2 1 -2
Knockout Round 1
Hertfordshire 1 8 - 12 Essex 1
Hertfordshire 2
Alan Spicer, Brian McGivern
Group Results
Opponents F A
Dorset 3 8 17
Devon 3 7 9
West Midlands 4 12
Group Table
West Midlands 6 +18
Dorset 3 4 +10
Devon 3 2 -9
Hertfordshire 2 0 -19
Hertfordshire 3
Val Thorogood, Barry Thorogood
Group Results
Opponents F A
Norfolk 2 3 17
Devon 1 3 16
Herefordshire 1 5 10
Group Table
Norfolk 2 4 +17
Devon 1 4 +13
Herefordshire 1 4 +2
Hertfordshire 3 0 -32

National Fours
14 April 2018

Hertfordshire 1
Bill Durham, Peter Griffiths
Jeanette Gayler, Tony Gayler
Group Results
Opponents F A
East Sussex 1 7 4
Devon 4 2 17
Derbyshire 4 9
Group Table
Devon 4 4 +14
Derbyshire 2 4 -9
East Sussex 1 2 +12
Hertfordshire 1 2 -17
Hertfordshire 2
Jeff Branch, Margaret Hare
Sam Salmon, Alan Hare
Group Results
Opponents F A
Essex 4 3 9
Norfolk 2 5 13
Derbyshire 1 15 5
Group Table
Norfolk 2 6 +18
Essex 4 3 -2
Hertfordshire 2 2 -4
Derbyshire 1 1 -12
Hertfordshire 3
Val Thorogood, Liz Bradley
Eileen Prior, Barry Thorogood
Group Results
Opponents F A
Norfolk 3 7 21
Devon 1 7 18
West Sussex 1 5 10
Group Table
Norfolk 3 6 +21
West Sussex 1 4 +4
Devon 1 2 +5
Hertfordshire 3 0 -30

National Triples
15 April 2018

Hertfordshire 1
Marion Cooper, Sam Salmon, Alan Hare
Group Results
Opponents F A
Northants 2 9 4
Humberside 2 8 10
Derbyshire 2 6 15
Group Table
Humberside 2 4 +5
Northants 2 4 0
Derbyshire 2 2 +1
Hertfordshire 1 2 -6
Hertfordshire 2
Brenda Hutty, Toni Gearing, Bill Gearing
Group Results
Opponents F A
Kent 1 2 10
Derbyshire 1 5 13
Bucks 1 10 4
Group Table
Derbyshire 1 6 +21
Kent 1 4 +5
Hertfordshire 2 2 -10
Bucks 1 0 -16
Hertfordshire 3
Audrey Fowler, Dennis Mack, Brian Fowler
Group Results
Opponents F A
Gloucestershire 2 2 19
Norfolk 1 6 12
Hampshire 1 4 11
Group Table
Hampshire 1 6 +11
Gloucestershire 2 4 +18
Norfolk 1 2 +1
Hertfordshire 3 0 -30
Hertfordshire 4
Sue Darvell, Keith Darvell, Barry Thorogood
Group Results
Opponents F A
East Sussex 1 10 7
Somerset 2 3 17
Norfolk 3 4 9
Group Table
Somerset 2 6 +28
Norfolk 3 4 +8
Hertfordshire 4 2 -16
East Sussex 1 0 -20