HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY

SHORT MAT BOWLING ASSOCIATION

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020

Hertfordshire County Short Mat Bowling Association - National Finals 2019

National Championships 2019

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

National Results 2019

National Mixed Fours
30 March 2019

Hertfordshire 2
Audrey Fowler, Brian Fowler,
Jill Quarterman, Robin Quarterman
Group Results
Opponents F A
Northamptonshire 8 9
Hampshire 2
7 3
Worcestershire 13 4
Group Table
Northamptonshire 6 19
Hampshire 2
4 15
Hertfordshire 2 4
East Sussex 1 -2

National Over-55 Pairs
31 March 2019

Hertfordshire 1
Audrey Fowler, Brian Fowler
Group Results
Opponents F A
Cambridgeshire1
8 9
Devon 3 11 12
West Sussex 2
12
5
Group Table
 Cambridgeshire1 4
6
 Devon 3
4
2
 Hertfordshire 1
2
5
 West Sussex 2
0
-13
Plate Knockout
Audrey and Brian Fowler were knocked out in the first round of the Plate competition.
Hertfordshire 2
Jeannette Gayler, Tony Gayler
Group Results
Opponents F A
Avon 1
6 9
East Sussex 3
10 4
 Surrey 4
3
13
Group Table
 Surrey 4
4
10
 East Sussex 3
4
4
 Hertfordshire 2
2
-7
 Avon 1
 2 -7
Plate Knockout
Jeannette and Tony Gayler were knocked out in the first round of the Plate competition.
Hertfordshire 3
Cherry Nolan, Ted Nolan
Group Results
Opponents F A
Somerset 1
9 7
Devon 2
5 11
Dorset 3
6
5
Group Table
 Devon 2
6
17
 Dorset 3
4
-5
 Hertfordshire 3
2
-5
 Somerset 1
0 -7
Plate Knockout
Cherry and Ted Nolan were knocked out in the first round of the Plate competition.
Hertfordshire 4
Jeff Branch, Sam Salmon
Group Results
Opponents F A
Buckinghamshire3
9 6
North Yorkshire 2
15 6
Surrey 3
7
10
Group Table
Surrey 3
5
5
Hertfordshire 4
4
9
Buckinghamshire3 2
-1
 North Yorkshire
1
-13
Knockout Round 1
Cornwall 8 - 10 Hertfordshire 4
   
Knockout Round 2
Hertfordshire 4
5 - 11 W Surrey 1
   

National Singles
11 April 2019

Hertfordshire 1
Alan Spicer
Group Results
Opponents F A
East Sussex  3 9 9
Surrey 1
5 17
Essex 1
7 12
Group Table
Essex 1
6 8
East Sussex 3
3 9
Surrey 1
2 0
Hertfordshire 1
1 -17
Hertfordshire 2
Tony Gayler
Group Results
Opponents F A
East Sussex
7 12
Humberside 3
10 8
N Yorkshire 1
5 10
Group Table
East Sussex
6 18
N Yorkshire 1
4 2
Hertfordshire 2
2 -8
Humberside 3 0 -12
Hertfordshire 3
Dennis Mack
Group Results
Opponents F A
Dorset 4
11 10
Suffolk 11 5
Devon 2
7 13
Group Table
Devon 2 5 19
Hertfordshire 3
4 2
Suffolk 2 -18
Dorset 4
1 -12
Knockout Round 1
East Sussex
9 - 5 Hertfordshire 3

National Pairs
12 April 2019

Hertfordshire 1
Brian McGivern, Alan Spicer
Group Results
Opponents F A
Norfolk 1 6 12
Suffolk 7 6
Devon 4
7 9
Group Table
Norfolk1 6 13
Devon 4
4 2
Hertfordshire 1
2 -7
Suffolk 0 -12
Hertfordshire 2
Jeff Branch,Sam Salmon
Group Results
Opponents F A
Hampshire 4
7 10
Suffolk 2
9 10
Cornwall 3 17
Group Table
Cornwall 6 37
Suffolk 2
4 2
Hampshire 4
2 3
Hertfordshire 2 0 -18
Hertfordshire 3
Jeannette Gayler, Tony Gayler
Group Results
Opponents F A
Derbyshire 1
10 8
N Yorkshire 1
5 16
Humberside 2
8 9
Group Table
N Yorkshire 1
6 37
Derbyshire 1
2 -6
Hertfordshire 3 2 -10
Humberside 2
2 -21

National Fours
13  April 2019

Hertfordshire 1
Martin Nash, Brian McGivern
Alan Spicer, Michael West
Group Results
Opponents F A
Northants1 5 5
N Yorkshire 1
9 10
East Sussex 1
6 3
Group Table
N Yorkshire
6 8
Northants 3 4
Hertfordshire 1
3 2
East Sussex 1
0 -14
Hertfordshire 2
Audrey Fowler, Jill Quarterman, Robin Quarterman, Brian Fowler
Group Results
Opponents F A
Kent 2
4 15
Essex 2
12 3
Dorset 4
3 17
Group Table
Dorset 4
6 +19
Kent 2
4 13
Hertfordshire 2 2 -16
Essex 2
0 -16
Hertfordshire 3
Tony Gayler, Jeannette Gayler,
Bill Durham, Jeff Branch
Group Results
Opponents F A
Oxfordshire 3 3 7
Worcestershire 2
5 5
Gloucestershire1
9 7
Group Table
Gloucestershire1 4 14
Oxfordshire 3
4 -5
Hertfordshire 3
3 -2
Worcestershire 2
1 -7

National Triples
14 April 2019

Hertfordshire 1
Brian Fowler, Audrey Fowler, Dennis Mack
Group Results
Opponents F A
Hampshire 3
4 12
Dorset 3
5 8
Norfolk 1
3 13
Group Table
Norfolk 1
6 15
Hampshire 3
4 5
Dorset 3
2 1
Hertfordshire 1 0 -21
Hertfordshire 2
      Barry Thorogood, Jill Quarterman,                   Val Thorogood
Group Results
Opponents F A
Hampshire 4
3 14
Avon 9 8
East Sussex 3
1 21
Group Table
Esat Sussex 3
4 19
Avon 4 8
Hampshire 4
2 3
Hertfordshire 2
2 -30
`